Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 19th October 2002

Saturday, 19th October 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  5 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 27,307  
  Dunn 5 (pen), 8
Taylor 55, 74
Griffin 65 (og)
Shearer 36 (pen), 48
  
  EVERTON (1)  2 ARSENAL (1)  1 39,038  
  Radzinski 22
Rooney 90
Ljungberg 8
  
  FULHAM (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 18,103  
  Marlet 35
Solskjaer 62
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 40,187  
    Diao 65
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  3 34,953  
    Zola 69, 84
Hasselbaink 85
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 44,352  
    Sinclair 23
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 27,021  
  Roberts 87
Moore 86 (og)
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  4 6,810  
  Hart 23
Barrett 34
Brown 70
Asaba 77, 86 (pen), 88 (pen)
  
  GILLINGHAM (2)  3 WATFORD (0)  0 8,728  
  Sidibe 2
Ipoua 33
James 90
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 6,418  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  1 26,254  
    Thomas-Moore 55
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  3 MILLWALL (0)  1 20,448  
  Nielsen 43, 59
Kenton 73
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 18,837  
  Pericard 51
Davenport 60
  
  READING (2)  3 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 19,524  
  Forster 28, 40, 69
Ambrose 61
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 17,191  
  Sibon 34, 87 (pen)
Warnock 44
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 16,885  
    Cameron 78
Hill 90
  
  WALSALL (3)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  3 6,832  
  Leitao 21
Junior 26
Aranalde 45 (pen)
Healy 38
Lucketti 75
Alexander 88
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 6,538  
  Shipperley 77
Agyemang 79
Gray 15
Johnson 71
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 7,744  
  Hills 52
    
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  1 5,177  
  Hunt 56 (pen)
Paynter 68
  
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 13,205  
  Murray 12
Tinnion 38
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 6,382  
  Devaney 64
Thomas 11
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 6,733  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 4,998  
    Smith 53, 61
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 6,009  
  Stallard 50
Heffernan 83
Asamoah 79
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  2 6,916  
  Holden 4
Fotiadis 33
Thorpe 58
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 6,855  
  Allen 3
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 7,276  
  Ellington 50
Roberts 61
Beckett 4
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 5,539  
  Simpson 32
Brown 35 (pen)
Senda 85
Allen 40
Bullard 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 4,621  
  Tudor 28
Scott 80
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  2 BOSTON UNITED (1)  3 3,033  
  Clark 85
Conlon 87
Thompson 25, 67, 80
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (3)  4 WREXHAM (1)  3 4,506  
  Tinkler 14, 41, 52
Richardson 19
Jones 21
Trundle 68
Sam 88 (pen)
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 5,622  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 2,979  
  Willis 75
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 2,383  
  Eaton 30
Priest 59
Osman 2
McGill 80
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 3,442  
  Simpson 86
Carruthers 50, 72
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 BURY (1)  1 3,925  
    Billy 45
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  3 3,507  
  Lowe 18, 44
Henriksen 5
Williams 45
Artell 55 (og)
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 3,623  
  Thomas 52 (pen)
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 HULL CITY (1)  4 3,607  
  Hill 65
Ashbee 45
Jevons 47
Anderson 68
Green 85
  
  YORK CITY (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  2 3,616  
  Duffield 39 (pen)
Brackstone 90
Uddin 40
Astafjevs 44
  
Nationwide Conference
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 751  
        
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  3 1,246  
  Stadhart 80 (pen)
Monk 48
Maamria 52, 90 (pen)
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 1,699  
  Pitman 27
Mallon 6
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 BARNET (1)  2 1,704  
  Murray 65
Agogo 21
  
  MARGATE (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 565  
  Collins 30
    
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 1,024  
  Rigoglioso 70
Watson 89
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 720  
    McDougald 12 (pen), 73
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,007  
  Quayle 50
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 1,770  
    Moore 48
  
  WOKING (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 2,019  
  Abbey 84 (pen)
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 6,674  
  Williams 15
Hudson 2
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  0 13,003  
        
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  3 5,572  
  Lilley 45
McIntyre 59
Bollan 69
Wilson 74
Dadi 78
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 5,155  
  Shields 49
Boyd 76
Brewster 43
Bullen 58
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (1)  3 5,946  
    O'Connor 44, 88
Paatelainen 81
  
  RANGERS (1)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 49,376  
  Amoruso 2
Lovenkrands 72
de Boer 90
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (4)  6 531  
    Wyness 6, 19, 27
Ritchie 36, 71, 79
  
  FALKIRK (0)  3 AYR UNITED (0)  0 3,441  
  McManus 60 (og)
Coyle 77, 86
    
  ROSS COUNTY (3)  4 ARBROATH (0)  0 2,065  
  Mackay 1
Hislop 2, 40
Robertson 74
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 2,458  
  Hartley 40
Hay 41
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 1,593  
        
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  1 358  
    Hodge 61
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 1,906  
  Hawley 72
Wood 53
Smith 69
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 293  
  Crawford 32
McFarlane 64
Byers 13
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 EAST FIFE (1)  4 315  
  McAuley 11
Hall 13
Gilbert 59
Deuchar 67, 73
  
  GRETNA (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 323  
        
  PETERHEAD (0)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 543  
  Roddie 74
Tindal 78
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 MONTROSE (1)  1 492  
    Henderson 16
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 1,091  
  O'Brien 65
Nicholas 86
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  1 Worksop Town (0)  1 1,134  
  Altrincham (1)  2 Whitby Town (0)  1 620  
  Burscough (3)  4 Gainsborough Trinity (2)  4 171  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  1 Blyth Spartans (1)  2 195  
  Harrogate Town (1)  1 Lancaster City (0)  3 408  
  Hucknall Town (2)  2 Ashton United (1)  3 227  
  Marine (1)  4 Hyde (1)  1 251  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 228  
  Stalybridge Celtic (2)  4 Gateshead (3)  4 522  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 Barrow (1)  1 250  
  Wakefield (2)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 449  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (4)  4 Moor Green (0)  0 501  
  Chippenham Town (3)  3 Hinckley United (0)  1 541  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  2 Tamworth (1)  3 413  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  1 488  
  Hednesford Town (1)  6 Ilkeston (0)  2 545  
  Newport County (0)  0 Dover Athletic (0)  1 643  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  2 Crawley Town (1)  1 874  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Hastings United (0)  1 761  
  Welling United (0)  1 Bath City (0)  3 635  
  Weymouth (0)  1 Halesowen Town (2)  4 602  
  Worcester City (1)  2 Cambridge City (0)  0 974  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  1 Chesham United (1)  2 1,770  
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  0 503  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  2 Braintree Town (1)  1 338  
  Canvey Island (2)  2 Thurrock (0)  2 766  
  Enfield (2)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 64  
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Hayes (0)  0 265  
  Hendon (0)  0 Bedford Town (2)  2 416  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  0 217  
  Hitchin Town (1)  2 Sutton United (0)  0 456  
  Kingstonian (1)  3 Bishop's Stortford (1)  1 624  
  Redbridge (0)  0 Maidenhead United (0)  3 88  
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1 718  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Workington (0)  0    
  Belper Town (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1    
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Trafford (0)  0    
  Guiseley (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  2    
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Lincoln United (0)  3    
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Leek Town (0)  1    
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Farsley (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Chorley (0)  1    
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0    
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Alfreton Town (0)  2    
Friday, 18th October 2002
Nationwide League Division Two
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 3,211  
  Izzet 58, 73
    
Wednesday, 16th October 2002
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (2)  3 Lancaster City (2)  3    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  0    
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
Tuesday, 15th October 2002
Nationwide Conference
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 1,400  
  Parry 42
Street 8, 82
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  2 Wakefield (2)  2    
  Burscough (0)  0 Altrincham (1)  3    
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (1)  2    
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  2    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0    
  Hendon (0)  1 Kingstonian (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alfreton Town (0)  3 Rossendale United (0)  0    
  Chorley (0)  4 Matlock Town (0)  0    
  Farsley (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  1    
  Leek Town (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
  North Ferriby United (0)  7 Ossett Town (0)  1    
  Trafford (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  2    
  Witton Albion (0)  5 Guiseley (0)  0    
Monday, 14th October 2002
Nationwide League Division Two
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 11,335  
  Langley 18
Clarke 66 (og)
Taylor 63
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (1)  1 Barrow (2)  3    
  Marine (0)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (2)  2    
Sunday, 13th October 2002
Nationwide League Division Three
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 5,998  
  Elliott 61
Widdrington 84 (og)
Williams 17
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (1)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 2,210  
  Sugden 40
Booth 34
  
  SCARBOROUGH (2)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 1,156  
  Campbell 21, 29
Scott 48
Pounder 90
Blundell 71
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (4)  5 1,509  
    Crittenden 22 (pen)
Lockwood 23
Lindegaard 32
Forinton 40
Williams 84
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE TYKESMAD Newsletter