Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 24th August 2002

Saturday, 24th August 2002
The F.A. Cup
  Extra Preliminary Round
  NELSON (NWC2) (0)  0 NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS (N/L) (0)  0 80  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 27,563  
    Yorke 13
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 21,753  
  Djorkaeff 2
Bart-Williams 26 (pen)
Euell 71
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 43,058  
  Diouf 3, 51
Murphy 90 (pen)
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 34,776  
  Huckerby 36
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  2 28,588  
  Maccarone 32, 51
Davis 89
Sava 90
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 EVERTON (1)  1 37,698  
    Campbell 28
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 35,384  
  Redknapp 26
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 26,618  
  Marshall 90
Kewell 39
Bowyer 52
Viduka 70
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 ARSENAL (0)  2 35,048  
  Cole 44
Kanoute 53
Henry 65
Wiltord 88
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 10,914  
        
  BURNLEY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 12,868  
    Onuora 35
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 15,526  
  Hughes 5 (pen)
    
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  4 29,954  
  Christie 45
Rae 19, 88
Cooper 77
Miller 90
  
  LEICESTER CITY (2)  2 READING (1)  1 22,978  
  Deane 3
Dickov 5 (pen)
Cureton 22 (pen)
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 8,097  
  May 4
Bent 55
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 20,588  
  McVeigh 40
    
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  3 WATFORD (0)  0 17,901  
  Todorov 45
Burton 47
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  4 STOKE CITY (1)  3 15,422  
  Healy 12, 24
Fuller 60
Clarke 7 (pen), 65 (pen)
Commons 90
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 22,873  
  Armstrong 8
Lee 29 (pen)
Garner 90
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 5,096  
  Sonner 25 (pen)
Wrack 90
Prutton 83
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 2,522  
  Shipperley 73 (pen)
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 9,597  
  Bell 38
Murray 52
Roberts 72
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  2 4,713  
  Spencer 33
Coughlan 61
Wotton 74
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 BRENTFORD (1)  1 3,135  
    Hunt 45
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 8,467  
  Booth 26
Hulse 17
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 BARNSLEY (2)  3 6,323  
  Spring 61
Perrett 20 (og)
Sheron 43
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 7,258  
    Payne 39
Davies 54
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 6,302  
    Liddell 64, 75
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 5,933  
  Hill 69
    
  PORT VALE (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 4,070  
    Beckett 17
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 11,510  
  Gallen 59, 70
    
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 7,564  
    Fortune-West 27
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 5,159  
  Weatherstone 30
Clare 89
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 4,807  
  Kitson 6
Warner 55
Guttridge 50 (og)
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 6,475  
        
  HULL CITY (1)  1 BURY (0)  1 8,804  
  Johnson 36
Abbott 64
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  4 EXETER CITY (2)  3 2,592  
  Henriksen 29, 53
Ayres 35, 68
Flack 3
Thomas 15
Roscoe 78
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 WREXHAM (0)  1 2,592  
    Sam 68
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 5,162  
    Rawle 20
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  1 2,834  
  McEvilly 8
Nicholls 13
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 YORK CITY (1)  1 3,540  
  Smith 1 (og)
Carruthers 40
Duffield 25
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 3,548  
  Rodgers 70
Darby 72
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 3,540  
  Wood 1
Mumford 83
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 2,403  
  Richardson 51
Humphreys 47
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  3 1,347  
    Sugden 67
Twiss 87
Beesley 90
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  3 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 626  
  Piper 55
Green 66
Charlery 90
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (1)  2 602  
    Grayson 15 (og)
Bauress 89
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (2)  3 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,130  
  Burton 23, 38
Kwashi 82
    
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 WOKING (0)  3 1,608  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (3)  4 BURTON ALBION (1)  2 503  
  Maamria 16, 45, 50
Kielty 21
Evans 13
Moore 72
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 1,343  
  Swan 20
Alford 28
Forinton 72
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 MARGATE (0)  0 474  
  Blundell 37 (pen)
    
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 1,206  
  Quayle 32, 55, 81
    
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 1,192  
    Hotte 35 (og)
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  4 DONCASTER ROVERS (4)  4 1,170  
  Moore 49
Foran 60
Smith 83
Brown 90
Morley 11
Tierney 21, 31
Barrick 26
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (1)  1 6,411  
  Caballero 79
O'Connor 10
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 11,367  
  Weir 53
De Vries 57
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  1 8,033  
    Larsson 72
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 FALKIRK (2)  6 2,613  
  Ferguson 5
McPherson 11
Lawrie 27, 53
Samuel 70, 75
Coyle 77
  
  ARBROATH (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 1,350  
    Hartley 29
  
  CLYDE (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (2)  3 1,874  
  Keogh 52, 78
Mendes 25, 29, 90
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 3,699  
  Wyness 7, 33
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 AYR UNITED (1)  2 2,803  
  Bowey 84
Campbell 44
Grady 54
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 761  
  Grant 79
    
  COWDENBEATH (2)  3 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 1,678  
  Gordon 33 (pen)
Dair 34
Brown 74
Boylan 42
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  3 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 1,397  
  Brown 29
Dillon 51
Collins 61
Armstrong 68
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 1,486  
  Armstrong 2
Bonnar 12 (og)
Dobbins 72 (og)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 STRANRAER (0)  0 303  
  McFarlane 37
McKenzie 71
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (0)  2 MONTROSE (0)  0 528  
  Deuchar 47, 69
    
  ELGIN CITY (1)  3 PETERHEAD (0)  0 697  
  Ross 45
Sanderson 82
James 88
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (3)  3 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 2,001  
  Trialist, A 10
Williams 23, 34
    
  GRETNA (0)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 443  
  McGuffie 66
Hore 82
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 435  
  Mallan 54 (pen), 69
Rowe 68
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 702  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (1)  1 426  
  Burscough (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  0 701  
  Colwyn Bay (2)  3 Barrow (3)  4 346  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  1 178  
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Droylsden (0)  0 461  
  Hucknall Town (2)  4 Altrincham (0)  1 302  
  Hyde (1)  3 Whitby Town (0)  3 284  
  Marine (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (1)  3 361  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 265  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  0 Worksop Town (0)  1 281  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 639  
  Chelmsford City (1)  1 Worcester City (0)  1 421  
  Dover Athletic (0)  0 Weymouth (0)  2 851  
  Grantham Town (3)  3 Halesowen Town (2)  3 518  
  Hastings United (1)  1 Hinckley United (0)  0 431  
  Hednesford Town (0)  3 Cambridge City (1)  2 516  
  Newport County (1)  3 Ilkeston (0)  0 887  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  0 669  
  Tamworth (0)  1 Crawley Town (0)  1 758  
  Tiverton Town (0)  3 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  1 603  
  Welling United (1)  1 Moor Green (0)  0 510  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  3 Braintree Town (0)  0 1,694  
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Billericay Town (1)  1 446  
  Bedford Town (0)  2 Sutton United (1)  1 559  
  Canvey Island (1)  3 Hitchin Town (1)  1 401  
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  2 279  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 Thurrock (1)  1 183  
  Harrow Borough (0)  2 Bishop's Stortford (2)  2 250  
  Hendon (1)  2 Hayes (0)  0 342  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  0 160  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 St. Albans City (0)  1 295  
  Redbridge (0)  3 Enfield (1)  1 98  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  1    
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0    
  Farsley (0)  3 Chorley (0)  3    
  Leek Town (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  5    
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  0    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Trafford (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  4    
  Workington (0)  0 Alfreton Town (0)  3    
Friday, 23rd August 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  CHELSEA (2)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 41,541  
  Gallas 3
Zenden 45
Beckham 26
Giggs 65
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 5,556  
    Murphy 90
  
Wednesday, 21st August 2002
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Worcester City (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  3    
Tuesday, 20th August 2002
Worthington League Cup
  Preliminary Round
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 4,555  
    Burton 52
Weatherstone 72
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 1,668  
  Gower 6
Strevens 52
Johnson 76
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 799  
    Houghton 33 (pen)
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  3 1,514  
  Grayson 16
Parry 27
Wright 59
Williams 90
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 2,036  
  Booth 36 (pen)
Shipp 46
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 MARGATE (1)  1 1,602  
  Sodje 24 (og)
Oates 27
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 864  
    Jackson 90
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 1,524  
  Elam 58, 86
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (3)  3 893  
  Rioch 31
Moore 4, 15
Anderson 28
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 WOKING (1)  1 1,241  
  Thackeray 36
Abbey 19
  
  SCARBOROUGH (2)  2 SOUTHPORT (1)  2 1,346  
  Shepherd 3
Scott 5
Lloyd-Williams 36
Thomson 74
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  Quarter Final
  BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  2 407  
        
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  1 FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  1 844  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Brechin City won 5-3 on penalties
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  2 DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  0 1,128  
        
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (0)  1 1,128  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, St. Mirren won 6-5 on penalties
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  1 Whitby Town (1)  1    
  Burscough (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  0    
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  2    
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Worksop Town (2)  3    
  Harrogate Town (1)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  0    
  Hucknall Town (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1 Barrow (1)  1    
  Vauxhall Motors (3)  4 Altrincham (0)  0    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  1    
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  0    
  Hastings United (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (1)  2    
  Stafford Rangers (1)  2 Ilkeston (0)  0    
  Tamworth (1)  2 Moor Green (1)  2    
  Welling United (1)  1 Chippenham Town (1)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (1)  3    
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 St. Albans City (0)  3    
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Braintree Town (0)  0    
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Bishop's Stortford (2)  4    
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 Sutton United (0)  0    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Hayes (1)  1    
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Enfield (0)  0    
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Thurrock (1)  2    
  Maidenhead United (1)  5 Chesham United (0)  0    
  Redbridge (0)  2 Hitchin Town (2)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Eastwood Town (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0    
  Farsley (0)  5 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  4    
  Leek Town (0)  2 Chorley (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  1    
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  0    
  Ossett Town (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  4    
  Trafford (0)  2 Alfreton Town (0)  2    
  Workington (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  0    
Monday, 19th August 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  4 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 51,072  
  Lua Lua 61, 72
Shearer 76
Solano 86
    
Nationwide Conference
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 1,409  
    Sugden 60
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  3 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1    
  Marine (1)  2 Droylsden (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  1 Hinckley United (0)  1    
  Dover Athletic (1)  2 Crawley Town (0)  1    
  Hednesford Town (1)  3 Halesowen Town (0)  2    
  Newport County (1)  3 Weymouth (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 Billericay Town (1)  3    
Sunday, 18th August 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 38,018  
  Henry 9
Wiltord 23
    
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 41,183  
    Riise 47
  
Nationwide League Division One
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  6 LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 27,374  
  Holland 57
Ambrose 69
George 75
Counago 85, 90
Stevenson 45
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 12,825  
  D'Jaffo 73
De Vries 79
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 RANGERS (2)  4 11,663  
  Townsley 35
O'Connor 89
de Boer 6
Ferguson 45 (pen)
Lovenkrands 65, 87
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE TYKESMAD Newsletter