Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 10th October 2009

Saturday, 10th October 2009
FIFA 2010 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  DENMARK (0)  1 SWEDEN (0)  0 38,000  
        
  PORTUGAL (1)  3 HUNGARY (0)  0 50,115  
        
  Group Two
  GREECE (1)  5 LATVIA (2)  2 20,000  
        
  ISRAEL (1)  3 MOLDOVA (0)  1 8,749  
        
  LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 SWITZERLAND (3)  3 8,054  
        
  Group Three
  CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  2 POLAND (0)  0 20,000  
        
  SLOVAKIA (0)  0 SLOVENIA (0)  2 23,800  
        
  Group Four
  FINLAND (1)  2 WALES (1)  1 13,301  
        
  LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0 AZERBAIJAN (0)  2 1,635  
        
  RUSSIA (0)  0 GERMANY (1)  1 84,500  
        
  Group Five
  ARMENIA (0)  1 SPAIN (1)  2 10,500  
        
  BELGIUM (1)  2 TURKEY (0)  0 33,000  
        
  ESTONIA (0)  0 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (1)  2 6,450  
        
  Group Six
  BELARUS (1)  4 KAZAKHSTAN (0)  0 10,000  
        
  UKRAINE (1)  1 ENGLAND (0)  0 31,000  
        
  Group Seven
  AUSTRIA (1)  2 LITHUANIA (0)  1 14,500  
        
  FRANCE (2)  5 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  0 16,000  
        
  SERBIA (1)  5 ROMANIA (0)  0 50,000  
        
  Group Eight
  CYPRUS (2)  4 BULGARIA (1)  1 2,628  
        
  MONTENEGRO (1)  2 GEORGIA (1)  1 5,500  
        
  REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (1)  2 ITALY (1)  2 70,640  
        
Coca-Cola League One
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (1)  1 6,825  
    Hoolahan 42
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 16,441  
        
  GILLINGHAM (2)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 5,316  
  Gowling 16
Weston 44
Jackson 77
Woodman 27
Bentley 62 (og)
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  4 EXETER CITY (0)  0 13,438  
  Novak 17
Rhodes 44, 49, 52
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 5,410  
    Odejayi 54
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  0 8,919  
  Easter 32
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 MILLWALL (0)  1 7,222  
  Cuthbert 15
Schofield 82
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  2 4,412  
  Murray 45, 82 (pen)
Crofts 6
Dickinson 41
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  4 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 1,843  
  Turner 54
Edwards 59 (pen)
Grant 62, 68
    
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (2)  2 5,896  
  Hollands 75
Talbot 15, 45
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  4 MORECAMBE (0)  1 2,974  
  Morgan 14
Stanley 47 (og)
Hudson 68
Soares 80
Mullin 90
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 11,757  
  Boulding 44
Hanson 69
Zola 8, 23
Schumacher 65
  
  BURY (2)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 2,863  
  Worrall 29
Lowe 33
Herbert 66
Akinfenwa 74
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  2 DARLINGTON (0)  0 1,981  
  Green 17
Scott 18
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (2)  2 4,002  
  Jones 4
Phillips 31
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 2,006  
    Howe 70 (pen)
  
  ROCHDALE (2)  2 BARNET (0)  1 2,648  
  Dagnall 11
Kennedy 45 (pen)
Hyde 84
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 3,452  
  Le Fondre 11
McCallum 90
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 PORT VALE (1)  1 7,096  
    McCombe 45
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 1,642  
  Burns 64
Perry 7
Briscoe 46
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  4 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 3,668  
  Pitt 45
Holroyd 53 (pen)
Willmott 81
Crow 90
    
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 BARROW (0)  1 1,051  
    Walker 76 (pen)
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  2 AFC WIMBLEDON (3)  5 1,921  
  Rigg 7
Brown 16
Taylor 1
Main 11, 80
Kedwell 23, 58
  
  GATESHEAD (2)  3 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 537  
  Armstrong 14, 17
Turnbull 84
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  2 2,927  
  Barnes-Homer 13
Newton 76
Charles 90
  
  OXFORD UNITED (3)  5 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 6,150  
  Constable 9, 24
Cook 43
Midson 73, 90 (pen)
    
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  0 1,266  
  Tubbs 4 (pen)
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  4 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 2,120  
  Griffin 17, 33, 74 (pen)
Bostwick 90
    
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 HISTON (1)  3 1,090  
  Wylde 48
Knight-Percival 27, 77
Simpson 86
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 1,186  
  O'Carroll 88
Davidson 27
Williamson 47
  
  DUNDEE (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 5,364  
  Griffiths 4
Harkins 48
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  3 AYR UNITED (0)  1 2,460  
  Burke 54
Gibson 55, 63
Aitken 74 (pen)
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 2,154  
    Scott 68
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  3 3,011  
  Hayes 19
Holmes 1, 83, 90
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 417  
  King 33 (pen)
McAllister 90
Grant 4
  
  CLYDE (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 755  
  Howarth 37
Sawyers 83
Molloy 84
  
  COWDENBEATH (2)  5 PETERHEAD (0)  0 271  
  McQuade 24, 39
Wardlaw 48, 85
Robertson 83
    
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 DUMBARTON (0)  1 684  
    McLaughlin 58
  
  STIRLING ALBION (2)  2 ARBROATH (2)  2 689  
  Robertson 11
McKenna 33
Scott 7, 16
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 MONTROSE (0)  0 476  
  Sloan 66 (pen)
MacBeth 73
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 464  
  Rodgers 46
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (2)  2 526  
    McFarlane 32
Canning 35
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (1)  1 613  
    Winters 13
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 STRANRAER (0)  2 598  
  Douglas 35
Moore 65
Jack 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HARROGATE TOWN (1)  2 DROYLSDEN (0)  2 348  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (2)  5 571  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Boston United (2)  3 Ashton United (0)  0 1,259  
  Durham City (0)  0 Worksop Town (2)  5 135  
  Nantwich Town (3)  4 North Ferriby United (0)  2 603  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Retford United (1)  2 163  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Marine (0)  0 332  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Clevedon Town (1)  1 Banbury United (0)  2 172  
  Didcot Town (2)  2 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 214  
  Halesowen Town (0)  3 Leamington (0)  0 606  
  Hednesford Town (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 411  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  1 Brackley Town (3)  7 148  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Bashley (2)  5 316  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 191  
  Canvey Island (0)  2 Margate (0)  0 342  
  Kingstonian (0)  4 Cray Wanderers (0)  1 359  
  Waltham Abbey (0)  0 Hastings United (0)  1 171  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  0 237  
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Mossley (0)  0 256  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (2)  3 101  
  Lancaster City (4)  7 Stockport Sports (1)  1 203  
  Ossett Albion (1)  2 Curzon Ashton (1)  4 114  
  Trafford (0)  0 Garforth Town (1)  2 156  
  Wakefield (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  1 137  
  Warrington Town (1)  1 AFC Fylde (1)  4 184  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (2)  4 Spalding United (0)  0 207  
  Cammell Laird (0)  0 Chasetown (0)  2 123  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (2)  4 173  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 342  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  0 Carlton Town (1)  3 156  
  Mickleover Sports (0)  2 Brigg Town (0)  1 202  
  Rushall Olympic (2)  4 Market Drayton Town (0)  0 127  
  Sheffield (0)  1 Willenhall Town (0)  0 475  
  Stamford (0)  1 Glapwell (0)  2 240  
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Quorn (0)  2 285  
Friday, 9th October 2009
Coca-Cola League One
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 3,105  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (3)  3 8,281  
  Friend 27
Trotman 6
Lallana 32, 45
  
Wednesday, 7th October 2009
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  FC United of Manchester (2)  4 Nantwich Town (0)  0 1,650  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Farnborough (2)  3 Cambridge City (1)  3 784  
  Halesowen Town (1)  5 Rugby Town (0)  1 228  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 139  
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Stourbridge (1)  2 190  
Tuesday, 6th October 2009
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 3,701  
  Boulding 20
Brandon 90
Westcarr 10
Facey 85
  
Bradford City won 3-2 on penalties
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 1,903  
  Worrall 54
Jones 81
Curran 4
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  4 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 1,753  
  Robson 64
Dobie 68, 80
Bridge-Wilkinson 78
Brisley 45
Rooney 85
  
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (0)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  3 3,003  
  Talbot 57, 74
Bowery 89
Pilkington 65, 90
Clarke 90
  
Chesterfield won 4-2 on penalties
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (2)  2 1,675  
    Sweeney 6
Proudlock 34
  
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (2)  2 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (1)  1 8,429  
  Robinson 25
Kandol 28
Convery 45
  
  PORT VALE (LGE2) (3)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  1 3,154  
  Haldane 4
Dodds 7
Richards 13
Bridcutt 22
  
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (2)  4 BARNET (LGE2) (1)  1 4,522  
  McLeod 16
Tuna 40
Bailey 75
Wagstaff 87
O'Flynn 11
  
  EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 2,006  
  Fleetwood 90
McNamee 17
  
Swindon Town won 4-3 on penalties
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 2,814  
    McDonald 66
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 897  
  Walker 42
Manset 89
Hudson 15
Soares 90
  
Hereford United won 4-3 on penalties
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (0)  0 1,457  
  Patulea 89
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (2)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 4,792  
  Doran 18
Carrington 45
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (1)  1 1,718  
  Guinan 66
Gilligan 90 (pen)
Hollands 33
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (2)  2 9,319  
  N'Diaye 59, 69
Sills 21
Wroe 42 (pen)
  
Southampton won 5-3 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 YORK CITY (1)  3 1,118  
  Tait 18, 87
Ferrell 40
Brodie 61
Sangare 78
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Durham City (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  2 98  
  Hucknall Town (2)  4 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  3 196  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  2 Nuneaton Town (1)  1 380  
  Brackley Town (0)  2 Bashley (2)  3 174  
  Didcot Town (0)  0 Banbury United (0)  0 317  
  Evesham United (0)  0 Oxford City (0)  0 119  
  Truro City (1)  3 Chippenham Town (3)  5 429  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (0)  0 Trafford (1)  3 186  
  Garforth Town (1)  1 Chorley (0)  1 92  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Lancaster City (1)  4 77  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  2 Curzon Ashton (0)  2 195  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (1)  3 Stamford (0)  2 112  
  Chasetown (1)  1 Witton Albion (0)  0 410  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  2 Mickleover Sports (1)  2 116  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 Rushall Olympic (0)  0 157  
  Spalding United (1)  1 Lincoln United (0)  2 99  
Monday, 5th October 2009
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 37,924  
  Dunne 15
Bellamy 68
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  2 Worksop Town (1)  1 178  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 Burscough (1)  3 340  
  Buxton (0)  0 Boston United (0)  1 352  
Sunday, 4th October 2009
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (3)  6 BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  2 59,431  
  Vermaelen 17
van Persie 33
Arshavin 37
Fábregas 57
Walcott 75
Bendtner 89
Nzonzi 4
Dunn 31
  
  CHELSEA (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 41,732  
  Anelka 60
Malouda 90
    
  EVERTON (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  1 36,753  
  Osman 55
Huth 50
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  2 32,612  
  Cole 16
Stanislas 90
Murphy 47 (pen)
Gera 57
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BURTON ALBION (1)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 3,119  
  Walker 3
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  HISTON (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 2,371  
  Langston 90
Holroyd 81
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  RANGERS (2)  2 CELTIC (1)  1 50,276  
  Miller 8, 16
McGeady 25 (pen)
  
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  Semi Final
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (1)  3 ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 2,321  
  Higgins 38
Clarke 64
Forsyth 72
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 2,275  
  Eagle 45
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE TYKESMAD Newsletter