Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 19th December 2009

Saturday, 19th December 2009
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  3 HULL CITY (0)  0 60,006  
  Pereira Neves 45
da Silva 59
Diaby 80
    
  ASTON VILLA (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 35,852  
  Carew 61
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 26,490  
    Crouch 45, 83
  
  FULHAM (1)  3 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 25,700  
  Murphy 22
Zamora 46
Duff 75
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (3)  4 SUNDERLAND (2)  3 44,735  
  Santa Cruz 4, 69
Tevez 12 (pen)
Bellamy 35
Mensah 16
Henderson 24
Jones 62
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 20,534  
  Belhadj 33
Piquionne 82
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 READING (0)  1 14,366  
  Hartley 13 (pen)
Church 90
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 BARNSLEY (1)  1 14,279  
  Moses 51
Bogdanovic 19
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 28,734  
    Sharp 21
Coppinger 90
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 21,582  
  McKenna 16
Adebola 25
McGugan 81
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  1 7,723  
  Frecklington 9
Geohaghon 78
Eustace 49
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 8,347  
    Eastwood 72
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 12,639  
  Leigertwood 2
Cresswell 8
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (2)  2 18,329  
    Pratley 5, 36
  
Coca-Cola League One
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  4 MILLWALL (2)  4 19,105  
  Burton 31 (pen), 38 (pen)
Bailey 47
Morison 85 (og)
Morison 12, 27
Martin 81
Schofield 90
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 4,839  
  Stansfield 17
    
  GILLINGHAM (3)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 4,769  
  Oli 8
Brandy 27
Nutter 34
Rose 65
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 2,778  
  Monkhouse 67
Williams 33
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 25,948  
  Snodgrass 77
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  1 9,520  
    MacDonald 87
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 25,004  
  Hoolahan 57
Martin 74
Doherty 79
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 7,068  
  Paynter 31 (pen)
Austin 54
Forster 38
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 4,755  
  Curran 29
Edds 56
    
  WALSALL (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 3,616  
  Deeney 46, 57
Jarvis 2
Mkandawire 29
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 4,160  
  Akinde 9
Harrold 88 (pen)
Whitaker 45
Hazell 51
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ROCHDALE (2)  4 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 2,596  
  Dawson 8, 53
O'Grady 38, 67
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (1)  2 9,096  
    Stokes 40, 55
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 FALKIRK (1)  2 4,472  
    Finnigan 3
Flynn 58
  
  RANGERS (1)  6 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 44,291  
  Miller 5, 58
Boyd 53
Lafferty 75, 88
Beasley 84
Hutchinson 67
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 2,993  
  Millar 19
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (0)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 4,259  
  Griffiths 54
Harkins 65
Malone 87
Weatherson 60
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 2,280  
        
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  5 AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  3 1,823  
  Craig 1
Brittain 32, 63 (pen)
Gardyne 48
Scott 79
Waddell 29
O'Carroll 34
McDonald 78 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  3 MONTROSE (0)  2 397  
  McBride 11, 66
Murray 85
Trialist, A 83
Nicol 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 1,120  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 593  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 STAINES TOWN (0)  0 1,460  
        
  WOKING (0)  1 BATH CITY (2)  3 1,190  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hastings United (1)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  1 306  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Leigh Genesis (3)  4 AFC Fylde (0)  1 173  
  Stockport Sports (1)  3 Wakefield (0)  1 98  
Friday, 18th December 2009
Coca-Cola League Two
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  1 3,119  
  Sweeney 67
Mullin 60
  
Thursday, 17th December 2009
UEFA Europa League
  Group A
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  1 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (3)  3 36,000  
  Emanuelson 77
Lukaku 13, 22
Legear 43
  
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  2    
        
  Group B
  GENOA (ITA) (0)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  2 25,000  
  Crespo 51
Saltor 45
Villa 90
  
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (2)  3 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 15,358  
  Cabaye 25
Gervinho 40
Obraniak 80
Vlcek 56
  
  Group C
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 16,000  
  Yeboah 23
    
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (3)  3 CELTIC (1)  3 48,000  
  Jelavic 1, 8
Salihi 19
Fortune 24, 67
McGowan 90
  
  Group G
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 3,000  
    Yovov 61
  
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  0 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  1 6,500  
    Svento 7
  
  Group H
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  1 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 15,000  
        
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  1 500  
  Kapetanos 18
Stam 35
  
  Group I
  BENFICA (POR) (1)  2 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1 15,000  
  Di María 45, 73
Blanco 84
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  1 18,242  
    Yurevich 75
  
Wednesday, 16th December 2009
UEFA Europa League
  Group D
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  5 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  0 18,000  
  Väyrynen 55
Elm 58
Sibon 77, 78
Janmaat 88
    
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 14,417  
  Kacar 70
    
  Group E
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (1)  3 10,000  
    Cerci 45, 52
Scardina 89
  
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  2 FULHAM (2)  3 20,063  
  Frei 64 (pen)
Streller 87
Zamora 42, 45
Gera 77
  
  Group F
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  3 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 19,617  
  Rukavina 54
Cisse 80, 85
    
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 15,500  
  Beichler 21
    
  Group J
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 TOULOUSE (FRA) (0)  0 23,668  
  Perisic 90
    
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 6,000  
  Diarra 6
    
  Group K
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  3 3,000  
    Lazovic 19
Amrabat 68
  
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (2)  3 17,151  
    N'Doye 22, 30
Grönkjaer 54 (pen)
  
  Group L
  ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  0 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (3)  3 38,000  
    Pizarro 13
Aparecido Rodrigues 21
Rosenberg 36
  
  NACIONAL (POR) (2)  5 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  1 3,000  
  Freitas da Ressureicao 23, 57
Mateus 33
Tomasevic 61
Felipe Lopes 66
Schumacher 21
  
Barclays Premier League
  BURNLEY (1)  1 ARSENAL (1)  1 21,309  
  Alexander 28 (pen)
Fábregas 7
  
  CHELSEA (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 40,137  
  Anelka 23
Lampard 79 (pen)
Piquionne 51
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 41,116  
  Ngog 9
Torres 79
N'Zogbia 90
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 35,891  
  Kranjcar 37, 90
Defoe 54
    
Blue Square (Conference) South
  EASTLEIGH (3)  3 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 253  
        
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Farnborough (2)  2 Oxford City (0)  1 407  
Tuesday, 15th December 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (3)  4 1,690  
    Benyon 2, 33, 79
Rendell 28
  
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 23,187  
  Jerome 12, 48
Nelsen 69
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 17,849  
  Lee 64
Klasnic 77
Cahill 88
Diamanti 69
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 73,709  
  Rooney 30 (pen)
Vidic 43
Valencia 66
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (1)  2 34,821  
    Heskey 24
Milner 61
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  3 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 3,176  
  Keogh 44
Dobie 68
Robson 74
    
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  0 12,696  
  Ephraim 9
Kilkenny 50
    
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  4 1,367  
  Constantine 63
Baldock 6
Puncheon 69
Wilbraham 78
Easter 83
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (LGE1) (1)  2 15,453  
  N'Diaye 14, 90
Doherty 33
Martin 55
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Southampton won 6-5 on penalties
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  3 10,037  
    Beasley 26
Miller 58, 75
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 1,247  
  Amaya 3
Gemmill 84
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  3 PETERHEAD (0)  0 417  
  McLean 31
McAllister 50, 72
    
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 264  
  Fairbairn 23
McQuade 76
Dalziel 21
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  2 462  
  Murphy 61
Devine 87
Craig 49
Carcary 84
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  ALTRINCHAM (CONF) (0)  1 WREXHAM (CONF) (0)  0 407  
  Young 74
    
  CHIPPENHAM TOWN (SPL) (1)  2 ARLESEY TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 235  
  Griffin 27
Gullick 55
    
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (CNFN) (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  0 218  
  McMahon 33
    
  HARROGATE TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 GATESHEAD (CONF) (0)  2 160  
    Clare 62
Swailes 65
  
  NORTHWOOD (N/L) (0)  0 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (3)  5 142  
    Bell 17
Awuah 35
Jolly 40
Roberts 70
Woozley 85
  
  TRURO CITY (SPL) (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (CNFS) (1)  1 322  
    Rainford 4
  
  YORK CITY (CONF) (1)  3 HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (0)  1 853  
  Brodie 36 (pen), 60, 90
West 48
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (3)  3 489  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (2)  3 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 343  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  THURROCK (1)  2 WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 221  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Guiseley (3)  3 Hucknall Town (0)  0 135  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (2)  3 Hednesford Town (1)  2 198  
  Evesham United (1)  3 Banbury United (0)  2 101  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Bashley (0)  1 123  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Cray Wanderers (0)  0 Bognor Regis Town (1)  2 104  
  Wealdstone (1)  2 Horsham (1)  1 281  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  FC Halifax Town (0)  1 Wakefield (1)  1 966  
  Lancaster City (3)  4 Rossendale United (0)  0 162  
  Salford City (2)  4 Mossley (1)  1 118  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Goole A.F.C. (1)  2 Quorn (0)  0 119  
  Market Drayton Town (0)  0 Leek Town (2)  2 105  
  Stamford (0)  1 Carlton Town (3)  3 125  
Monday, 14th December 2009
Active Nation Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  LIVINGSTON (SCD3) (1)  7 CLYDE (SCD2) (1)  1 690  
  Jacobs 4
Fox 49, 80
Winters 50, 67
Halliday 51
Reidford 65 (og)
Lithgow 11
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 21,565  
  Thomas 67
Cox 90
Olsson 56 (og)
Gorkss 62
  
Sunday, 13th December 2009
Barclays Premier League
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  2 43,853  
  Kuyt 41
Johnson 50 (og)
Arshavin 58
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 17,232  
    Burke 61
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE TYKESMAD Newsletter