Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 2nd May 2010

Sunday, 2nd May 2010
Barclays Premier League
  FULHAM (1)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  2 24,201  
  Dempsey 45
Cole 58 (og)
Okaka Chuka 79
Cole 61
Franco 90
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 44,375  
    Drogba 33
Lampard 54
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 47,641  
    Nani 28
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 12,296  
  Ormerod 54
Maynard 16
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 WATFORD (2)  4 19,103  
    Graham 16 (pen), 78
Lansbury 17
Sordell 81
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 31,102  
  McEveley 48
Martin 62
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 23,003  
    Yeates 34
Evans 56
Cresswell 63
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 30,223  
  Kermorgant 41
Wellens 86 (pen)
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 8,557  
  Wright-Phillips 31
Mackail-Smith 63, 69
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 16,819  
    Lovenkrands 71
  
  READING (2)  4 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 19,239  
  Kebe 12
McAnuff 17
Sigurdsson 72
Church 90
Wallace 64
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 8,119  
  Canavan 49
Thompson 87
Garner 17
Boyd 43
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 37,121  
  Clarke 43
Purse 87
Lee 24
Ambrose 63
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 17,630  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  1 25,297  
  Dorrans 90
Colace 59
  
Blue Square Conference North Play-Offs
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  3 WORKINGTON (1)  1 1,475  
  Ross 37
Clayton 48, 87
Arnison 13
  
Alfreton Town won 4-1 on aggregate
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (2)  3 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 2,862  
  Milligan 42
Seddon 45
Grand 110
Roche 113
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, aggregate score 3-3, Fleetwood Town won 5-4 on penalties
Saturday, 1st May 2010
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 BURNLEY (0)  1 24,578  
  Jerome 29
Benitez 41
Thompson 87
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  3 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 47,102  
  Tevez 41 (pen)
Adebayor 43
Bellamy 89
Carew 16
  
  PORTSMOUTH (2)  3 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 19,213  
  Dindane 20
Utaka 39
Brown 67
Doyle 35
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  0 27,579  
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 35,852  
  Huddlestone 38
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (2)  3 8,836  
    Martin 31
Johnson 45
Hughes 68
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 WALSALL (1)  1 5,114  
  Price 29
Byfield 2
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 23,198  
  Naylor 88 (og)
    
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 9,504  
  Howe 19
Gowling 51
Connolly 65
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 EXETER CITY (1)  1 3,983  
  Behan 80
Taylor 37
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 17,950  
  Robinson 17 (pen)
Novak 90
Hackney 76
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 5,918  
  Jarvis 78
McGleish 90
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 12,023  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 7,145  
  Crawford 75
McCormack 89
Ibehre 71
  
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 BRENTFORD (1)  2 10,465  
  Paynter 8, 58
Ward 45
Hunt 33
Strevens 60
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 MILLWALL (0)  0 8,694  
  Thomas-Moore 45 (pen)
Robinson 66
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,513  
  Tomlin 18
Williams 83, 90
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 2,475  
  Kee 70, 88
    
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  4 PORT VALE (0)  0 9,055  
  Pitman 53
Connell 76, 81
McQuoid 86
    
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  3 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 4,506  
  Morgan 69, 75
Morgan 73
Somma 57
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 12,403  
  Evans 12, 81
    
  BURY (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  3 3,492  
    Carayol 37
Stevens 88
Rendell 90
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 2,663  
  Benson 35
Montgomery 90
Pugh 62
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  2 BARNET (0)  0 7,033  
  Atkinson 59
Hudson 90
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  2 1,716  
    Miller 9
Smith 79
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (4)  5 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 11,331  
  Lee 21
Hughes 22, 31
Davies 25
Rodgers 81
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  2 3,749  
  O'Grady 79
Taylor 62
Harrad 66 (pen)
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 4,142  
        
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 MORECAMBE (2)  3 5,340  
  van den Broek 33
Bradshaw 48
Duffy 9
Artell 15, 62
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  3 7,099  
  Young 85
Paixao 1
Wesolowski 49
Mensing 58 (pen)
  
  CELTIC (0)  4 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 24,000  
  McGeady 48
O'Dea 78
Forrest 87
Keane 90
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 RANGERS (2)  2 10,003  
  Casalinuovo 80
Boyd 2
Novo 41
  
  FALKIRK (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 5,919  
  Arfield 45 (pen)
O'Donnell 86
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 11,277  
  Stokes 55 (pen)
Santana 72
Obua 89
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 4,679  
  Wright 38
Deuchar 44
Samuel 75
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 1,864  
    Phinn 37
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2 AYR UNITED (1)  1 3,771  
  Greacen 76
Monti 86
McKay 20
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 DUNDEE (0)  0 6,031  
  Rooney 28
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,912  
  Doolan 90
    
  RAITH ROVERS (3)  4 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 1,935  
  Armstrong 4
Russell 30, 37, 71
Morrison 47
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  3 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 1,125  
  Prunty 73
Scott 78 (pen), 82
Dempster 26
  
  ARBROATH (0)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  2 1,186  
  Doris 60
Redman 71
Linn 51
Muir 61
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 1,102  
  King 26
Mullen 8
  
  CLYDE (3)  4 DUMBARTON (1)  2 631  
  Sawyers 2
Stewart 15, 19
Strachan 85
McStay 33
Wyness 83
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  1 612  
  Dalziel 13
Emslie 72
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  0 575  
        
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 561  
    Gray 43
  
  ELGIN CITY (2)  5 MONTROSE (1)  2 504  
  Smith 26
Gunn 28, 55, 88
MacAulay 46
Tosh 12, 73 (pen)
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 549  
  Bishop 59
Daly 72
  
  LIVINGSTON (1)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 1,480  
  Jacobs 44
    
Blue Square Conference South Play-Offs
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  0 BATH CITY (0)  1 1,650  
    Mohamed 53
  
Bath City won 3-0 on aggregate
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 WOKING (0)  0 2,970  
        
Woking won 2-1 on aggregate
Thursday, 29th April 2010
UEFA Europa League
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  FULHAM (0)  2 HAMBURG SV (GER) (1)  1 25,700  
  Davies 69
Gera 76
Petric 22
  
Fulham won 2-1 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  1 42,040  
  Aquilani 44
Benayoun 95
Forlán 102
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate score 2-2, Atletico Madrid won on the away goals rule
Blue Square Conference Play-Offs
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 4,535  
  Byrne 51
Constable 29
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 6,204  
  Brodie 90
    
Wednesday, 28th April 2010
UEFA Champions League
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 95,000  
  Piqué 84
    
Inter Milan won 3-2 on aggregate
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 1,032  
    Barrowman 34 (pen)
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 1,030  
        
Blue Square Conference North Play-Offs
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  DROYLSDEN (0)  2 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 1,104  
  Meechan 71
Gray 81 (pen)
    
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 1,483  
    Brown 55
  
Tuesday, 27th April 2010
UEFA Champions League
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  LYON (FRA) (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  3 40,000  
    Olic 26, 66, 77
  
Bayern Munich won 4-0 on aggregate
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 BARNET (0)  0 1,268  
  Kee 70
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  5 2,112  
    Jackson 33
Edwards 70
Westcarr 75
Rodgers 78, 81
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  COWDENBEATH (3)  3 STIRLING ALBION (0)  3 1,084  
  McGregor 5
Wardlaw 23, 38
Russell 52, 87
Graham 90
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 STRANRAER (0)  3 232  
  Gunn 42
Jack 65
Cawley 77, 90
Mitchell 83
  
  LIVINGSTON (2)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 628  
  Sinclair 15
McGowan 18 (og)
    
Blue Square Conference South Play-Offs
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  BATH CITY (0)  2 CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  0 1,425  
  Mohamed 60 (pen)
Mackie 87
    
  WOKING (2)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 3,080  
  Ademola 17
Wright 40
Schulz 3
  
Monday, 26th April 2010
Coca-Cola Championship
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 17,798  
  Reid 17 (og)
Tamas 21
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 1,539  
    McLaughlin 81
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 1,830  
  Brittain 26
Barrowman 90
Witteveen 51
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE TYKESMAD Newsletter