Season Preview: Barnsley

By Rob Miles (BarnsleyBoy)
Last updated : 02 August 2015

Also known as: The Reds/ The Tykes

Ground: Oakwell

Capacity: 23,009

Year Formed: 1887

Website: www.barnsleyfc.co.uk

FootyMad Site: www.barnsley-mad.co.uk 

Manager: Lee Johnson (since February 2015)

Odds to win the League: 18/1 Odds for Promotion: 11/2 Odds for Relegation: 10/1

 

 

2014-2015:

League (League One): W: 17 D: 11 L: 18 F: 62 A: 61 GD: +1 Points: 62

Home Record: W: 11 D: 5 L: 11 F: 41 A: 29

Away Record: W: 6 D: 6 L: 11 F: 21 A: 32

Pos: 11th

 

Top Scorer: Conor Hourihane (14)

Worst Discipline: Martin Cranie (10 yellows)

FA Cup: Third Round (lost 2-0 to Middlesbrough)

League Cup: First Round (lost 2-0 to Crewe)

Last Five League Positions: 11th (League One), 23rd (Championship), 21st (Championship), 21st (Championship), 17th (Championship)

 

View From The Terrace:

Andy White (youbeautifulreds.blogspot.co.uk) 

 

Level of interest:

Huge interest, get whenever I can. 

 

How has pre season gone?

In terms of the friendlies, we're unbeaten. (written before Middlesbrough game) But we've not played anyone of note yet. Big tests next week against Middlesbrough and their millions, and of course our friendly rivals, Huddersfield Town. 

Off the pitch, we've got rid of a lot of players, many of them being the lads earning good money, and not really replaced any yet. We've merely added a few loanees and a few untested youngsters. It's not been as I expected. I thought we'd be 'having a go' a bit this summer, but it is what it is. 

 

Are you pleased with the signings?

I have very limited knowledge of all of them, other than Pearson who I see as a good recruit, just a shame it's only a short term loan. The big lads Mawson and Roberts at the back have had favourable reviews in the friendlies, and I can't see them being any worse than the likes of M'Voto, Ramage and Cranie. Whether they're any better, we'll have to see. I know absolutely nowt about Wilkinson, Rothwell and Watkins, save for the recent friendly with Mansfield and a few youtube clips. 

 

What realistically are you aiming for this season?

I'd assumed we were going for promotion, after listening to Mr Cryne and Ben Mansford last season, Lee Johnson also. It's hard right now for me to take that seriously considering our threadbare squad built on so little experience. But, you never know. 

As of right now, I fancy top ten, hopefully a playoff tilt. 

Which player has passed his sell by date?

None. They're all relatively young and for once, there isn't a player in the squad who I genuinely don't like/rate. But that's because I don't know half of them.


Have we got the right manager in charge?

I like him, which helps. But I've no idea if he's any good. I know one thing only, and that's history suggests he's not got long to get it right. Unfortunately.


What advice would you give him?

It's much easier to succeed at Barnsley if you appreciate what the supporters desire. Get the supporters in your corner. 

 

Who do you see as your key player?

Sam Winnall. Get him in the box, feed him, and he scores goals for you. I worry about us this season if we lose him again through injury.


Who would you like to beat the most this season?

Hmmm. I'd normally say Sheff Utd for obvious reasons, and of course I hope we smash them twice. But I hope we go to Oldham again this season and take them apart too. They've tried to create a rivalry with us since LJ left them for us, the actions of a lot of their fans upon his return and our 3-1 win were despicable, and the way they refer to us and him on various online forums seems full of hatred and bitterness. 


Where will we finish? 10th.

 

Barnsley Match Reports

Sky Bet Championship Sat 16th December 15:00

Brentford 0 - 0 Barnsley

Last game - Match Centre


Trending on the boards