Barnsley v Bradford City

Last time out - Barnsley Team:

1. Adam Davies

12. Dimitri Cavaré  

5. Ethan Pinnock

6. Liam Lindsay  

3. Zeki Fryers  

20. Brad Potts

27. Alex Mowatt

8. Cameron McGeehan

26. Mamadou Thiam

25. Cauley Woodrow  

19. Kieffer Moore

 

Head to Head

Last Six Barnsley v Bradford City results:    

11/08/2018:

Bradford 0-2 Barnsley (Tom Bradshaw 7, Victor Adeboyejo 70) (League One)

26/01/2016:

Bradford 0-1 Barnsley (Marley Watkins 2) (League One)

13/10/2015:

Bradford (Billy Knott 22) 1-2 Barnsley (Marley Watkins 45, Alfie Mawson 69) (Football League Trophy)

22/08/2015:

Barnsley 0-0 Bradford (League One)

25/04/2015:

Bradford (Jon Stead 17) 1-0 Barnsley (League One)

12/10/2014:

Barnsley (Rory McArdle og 48, Sam Winnall 65, Kane Hemmings 90) 3-1 Bradford (Jason Kennedy 1) (League One)

 

Overall Record:

Barnsley Wins: 39

Bradford Wins: 37

Draws: 31

Barnsley Goals: 138

Bradford Goals: 137

At Oakwell:

Barnsley Wins: 25

Bradford Wins: 10

Draws: 18

Barnsley Goals: 86

Bradford Goals: 57

 

First Met: Bradford 3-1 Barnsley, Saturday 24th October 1903. (Second Division)

Biggest Win: Barnsley 5-2 Bradford, Saturday 1st October 1938 (Third Division North) & Saturday 11th February 1961. Att: 15,461. (Third Division)

Biggest Defeat: Bradford 9-1 Barnsley, Saturday 2nd January 1932. Att: 12,140. (Second Division)

Last Home Win: Barnsley (Rory McArdle og 48, Sam Winnall 65, Kane Hemmings 90) 3-1 Bradford (Jason Kennedy 1) Sunday 12th October 2014. Att: 10,499. (League One)

Last Away Win: Bradford 0-2 Barnsley (Tom Bradshaw 7, Victor Adeboyejo 70) Saturday 11th August 2018. Att: 18,986. (League One)

Last Home Draw: Barnsley 0-0 Bradford Saturday 22nd August 2015. Att: 10,342. (League One)

Last Away Draw: Bradford 0-0 Barnsley Saturday 12th November 2005. Att: 9,486. (League One)

Last Home Defeat: Barnsley 0-1 Bradford (Gordon Watson 74) Wednesday 3rd March 1999. Att: 16,866. (Division One)

Last Away Defeat: Bradford (Jon Stead 17) 1-0 Barnsley Saturday 25th April 2015. Att: 15,560. (League One)

 

Last Home Meeting:

Saturday 22nd August 2015: (League One)

Referee: Eddie Ilderton

Barnsley 0-0 Bradford

Team: Barnsley:

Adam Davies, Alfie Mawson, Marc Roberts, Reece Wabara, Lewin Nyatanga, Dan Cowley, Conor Hourihane, Ben Pearson, Josh Scowen, Marley Watkins, Sam Winnall.

Substitutions:

Kadeem Harris (for Pearson 63)

Connor Wilkinson (for Winnall 76)

Unused substitutes:

Jack Walton, George Smith, James Bree, Paul Digby, Joe Rothwell.

Manager: Lee Johnson (25th February 2015 - 6th February 2016)

 

Team: Bradford:

Ben Williams, Reece Burke, Stephen Darby, Rory McArdle, Gary Liddle, James Meredith, Paul Anderson, Lee Evans, Mark Marshall, Steve Davies, James Hanson.

Substitutions:

Luke James (for Anderson 67)

Josh Morris (for Davies 73)

Unused substitutes:

Brad Jones, Nathan Clarke, Alan Sheehan, Billy Knott, Dylan Mottley-Henry.

Manager: Phil Parkinson (29th August 2011 - 20th June 2016)

 

Still at respective clubs:

Barnsley: 2 (Davies, Walton)

Bradford: 0

Managers since this game (including caretakers):

Barnsley: 4 (Paul Heckingbottom 6th February 2016- 6th February 2018, Paul Harsley 6th February 2018 - 16th February 2018, Jose Morais 16th February 2018 - 6th May 2018, Daniel Stendel 6th June 2018 - present)

 

Bradford: 5 (Stuart McCall 20th June 2016 - 7th February 2018, Greg Abbott 7th February 2018 - 11th February 2018, Simon Grayson 11th February 2018 - 8th May 2018, Michael Collins 18th June 2018 - 4th September 2018, David Hopkin 4th September 2018 - present)

 

League positions after match:

Barnsley: 10th W: 2 D: 1 L: 1 F: 5 A: 5 Points: 7

Bradford: 22nd W: 0 D: 2 L: 2 F: 3 A: 7 Points: 2

 

This Season:

Last six 2018-2019 results:

 

Barnsley:

10/11/18 Barnsley (Cauley Woodrow 48, Zeki Fryers 53, Brad Potts 77, Kieffer Moore 81 4-0 Notts County (FA Cup First Round)

06/11/18 Barnsley (Ryan Hedges 40) 1-1 Everton U21s (Bassala Sambou 53) - Barnsley win 4-2 on penalties (Checkatrade Trophy)

03/11/18 Barnsley (Kieffer Moore 87) 1-0 Southend (League One)

27/10/18 Barnsley (Alex Mowatt 11) 1-0 Bristol Rovers (League One)

23/10/18 Shrewsbury (Greg Docherty 2, Oliver Norburn 23, Luke Waterfall 68) 3-1 Barnsley (Ethan Pinnock 49) (League One)

20/10/18 Charlton (Karlan Grant 8, 52) 2-0 Barnsley (League One)

W: 3 D: 1 L: 2 F: 8 A: 6 GD: +2

League Record: (League One) W: 9 D: 4 L: 3 F: 29 A: 14 GD: +15 Points: 31 Pos: 4th

 

Bradford:

10/11/18 Aldershot (George Fowler 12) 1-1 Bradford (Nat Knight-Percival 71) (FA Cup First Round)

03/11/18 Bradford 0-1 Portsmouth (Gareth Evans 12) (League One)

27/10/18 Gillingham (Regan Charles-Cook 48, Tom Eaves 65, 90, Elliott List 69) 4-0 Bradford (League One)

23/10/18 Bradford (Anthony O'Connor 62, 78) 2-4 Coventry (Jonson Clarke-Harris 2, Conor Chaplin 11, Jordy Hiwula 65, Tom Bayliss 70) (League One)

20/10/18 Bradford 0-2 Rochdale (Ian Henderson pen 83, pen 90) (League One)

13/10/18 Accrington Stanley (Billy Kee pen 39, Offrande Zanzala 54, Sean McConville 66) 3-1 Bradford (Eoin Doyle 62) (League One)

W: 0 D: 1 L: 5 F: 4 A: 15 GD: -11

League Record: (League One) W: 3 D: 1 L: 13 F: 12 A: 31 GD: -19 Points: 10 Pos: 24th

 

Recent Checkatrade Trophy results

 

Barnsley:

2018-2019:

Northern Group F: Barnsley (Ryan Hedges 40) 1-1 Everton Under21s (Bassala Sambou 53) Barnsley win 4-2 on penalties

Northern Group F: Oldham (Sam Surridge 31) 1-2 Barnsley (Victor Adeboyejo 44, George Moncur 82)

2015-2016:

Johnstones Paint Trophy Final: Barnsley (Chey Dunkley og 52, Ashley Fletcher 68, Adam Hammill 74) 3-2 Oxford (Callum O'Dowda 29, Kemar Roofe 76)

Johnstones Paint Trophy Northern Final Second Leg: Fleetwood (Ashley Hunter 81) 1-1 Barnsley (Conor Hourihane 67) Barnsley win 4-2 on penalties

Johnstones Paint Trophy Northern Final First Leg: Barnsley (Ashley Fletcher 73) 1-1 Fleetwood (Adam Davies og 61)

Johnstones Paint Trophy Northern Semi Final: Wigan (Will Grigg 48, 82) 2-2 Barnsley (Adam Hammill 42, Ivan Toney 53) Barnsley win 4-2 on penalties

Johnstones Paint Trophy Northern Quarter Final: Barnsley (Ben Pearson 67, Adam Hammill 83) 2-1 York (Michael Coulson 40)

Johnstones Paint Trophy Northern Second Round: Bradford (Billy Knott 22) 1-2 Barnsley (Marley Watkins 45, Alfie Mawson 69)

Johnstones Paint Trophy Northern First Round: Scunthorpe (Charlie Goode 90) 1-2 Barnsley (Lewin Nyatanga 62, Marley Watkins 76)

2014-2015:

Johnstones Paint Trophy Northern Second Round: Oldham (Dominic Poleon 22, Danny Philliskirk 44) 2-2 Barnsley (Luke Berry 53, Sam Winnall 90) Oldham win 4-2 on penalties

Johnstones Paint Trophy Northern First Round: Barnsley (Devante Cole 63, Kane Hemmings 80) 2-0 York

2005-2006:

LDV Vans Trophy Northern First Round: Barnsley (Steve Foster og 6, Daniel Nardiello 90) 2-5 Doncaster (Lewis Guy 39, 86, Antony Kay og 72, Richard Offiong 79, Neil Austin og 82)

2004-2005:

LDV Vans Trophy Northern First Round: Port Vale (Billy Paynter pen 45) 1-0 Barnsley

2003-2004:

LDV Vans Trophy Northern Second Round: Sheffield Wednesday (Michael Reddy 90) 1-0 Barnsley

LDV Vans Trophy Northern First Round: Notts County 0-0 Barnsley. Barnsley win 4-2 on penalties 

 

Bradford:

2018-2019:

Northern Group F: Bradford (Kai Brunker 49) 1-4 Oldham (Callum Lang 10, Mohammed Maouche 26, Sam Surridge 57, 77)

Northern Group F: Bradford (George Miller 90) 1-1 Everton Under 21s (Bassala Sambou 79) Bradford won 6-5 on penalties

2017-2018:

Football League Trophy Northern Second Round: Bradford 0-1 Oldham (Tope Obadeyi 3)

Football League Trophy Northern Group F: Bradford 0-3 Rotherham (Jerry Yates 17, Jonson Clarke-Harris pen 31, Richie Towell 45)

Football League Trophy Northern Group F: Bradford (Adam Thompson 18, Alex Jones 35) 2-1 Manchester City Under 21s (Rabbi Matondo 57)

Football League Trophy Northern Group F: Chesterfield (Kristian Dennis 24, Jordan Sinnott 79) 2-4 Bradford (Omari Patrick 45, Alex Jones 57, 62, Jacob Hanson 80)

2016-2017:

Football League Trophy Quarter Final: Oxford (Chris Maguire pen 53, Marvin Johnson 55) 2-1 Bradford (Jordy Hiwula 85)

Football League Trophy Third Round: Cheltenham 0-1 Bradford (Jordy Hiwula 64)

Football League Trophy Northern Second Round: Bradford (Nicky Law 64) 1-0 Cambridge

Football League Trophy Northern Group C: Morecambe (Paul Mullin 54, Cole Stockton 66, 68) 3-2 Bradford (Haris Vukic 52, 83)

Football League Trophy Northern Group C: Bradford (Haris Vukic 31, Jordy Hiwula 35) 2-1 Bury (Tom Walker 69)

Football League Trophy Northern Group C: Bradford (Timothee Dieng 38) 1-0 Stoke Under 21s

2015-2016:

Johnstones Paint Trophy Northern Second Round: Bradford (Billy Knott 22) 1-2 Barnsley (Marley Watkins 45, Alfie Mawson 69)

2014-2015:

Johnstones Paint Trophy Northern First Round: Oldham (Jordan Bove 88) 1-0 Bradford

2013-2014:

Johnstones Paint Trophy Northern First Round: Hartlepool (Luke James 25, Jonthan Franks 48, Christian Burgess 56, Jack Compton pen 59, Nialle Rodney 87) 5-0 Bradford

 

Bradfordlast time out:

Aldershot 1-1 Bradford

 1. Richard O'Donnell, 4. Ryan McGowan, 6. Anthony O'Connor, 22. Nat Knight-Percival, 23. Connor Wood, 39. Lewis O'Brien, 21. Hope Akpan, 10. Jack Payne, 40. David Ball, 12. George Miller, 9. Eoin Doyle.

Substitutions:

5. Jim O'Brien (for Ball 64)

44. Josh Wright (for Payne 75)

24. Daniel Devine (for Akpan 80)

Unused Substitutes:

17. Sherwin Seedorf, 18. Kai Brünker, 25. Thomas Isherwood, 31. George Sykes-Kenworthy.

 

Bradford manager David Hopkin said:

“Conditions were very bad. Even when we turned up for the warm-up, there were already puddles on the pitch.

“It is a fantastic pitch at Aldershot but the amount of rain that fell made it horrendous to play on.

“Somebody could have suffered a serious injury - and it probably gave Aldershot an advantage in the first half.

“We switched off for one set play and found ourselves 1-0 down, in very difficult conditions.

“I said at half-time it was going to be all about desire. We started the game well and could have been one or two goals up.

“The players knew they had to go out and show they are playing for the fans who have travelled down. They were fantastic for us.

“I said it would be a set-play that would get us back into the game. It was a great delivery from Jack Payne into the box and a fantastic header from Nathaniel.

"We had one or two chances to go and finish it towards the end, which I thought we should have done.”

 

Mad Sites:

www.barnsley-mad.co.uk

www.bradfordcity-mad.co.uk

Official Sites:

www.barnsleyfc.co.uk

www.bradfordcityfc.co.uk

 

Other Fixtures:

Tuesday 13th November 2018:

NORTHERN GROUP A

Carlisle United v Stoke City U21

Morecambe v Sunderland

SOUTHERN GROUP B

Cambridge United v Colchester United

SOUTHERN GROUP C

Newport County v Plymouth Argyle

SOUTHERN GROUP D

Exeter City v Bristol Rovers

SOUTHERN GROUP E

Cheltenham Town v Coventry City

SOUTHERN GROUP G

Charlton Athletic v Swansea City U21

SOUTHERN GROUP H

Milton Keynes Dons v Brighton and Hove Albion U21

Peterborough United v Luton Town

NORTHERN GROUP B

Bury v Fleetwood Town

NORTHERN GROUP C

Blackpool v Accrington Stanley

Macclesfield Town v West Bromwich Albion U21

NORTHERN GROUP D

Crewe Alexandra v Shrewsbury Town

NORTHERN GROUP E

Walsall v Port Vale

NORTHERN GROUP G

Grimsby Town v Newcastle United U21

NORTHERN GROUP H

Mansfield Town v Scunthorpe United

SOUTHERN GROUP A

Gillingham v Crawley Town

Portsmouth v Tottenham Hotspur U21

Wednesday 14th November

SOUTHERN GROUP B

Southend United v Southampton U21

NORTHERN GROUP G

Notts County v Doncaster Rovers