Oldham Athletic 1-2 Barnsley

Barnsley made a winning start to their first game in this competition since winning the whole thing in its Johnstones Paint Trophy guise.

The Reds are now unbeaten in their last eight matches in the competition (W5 D3), and two of those draws went to a penalty shootout which Barnsley went on to win.

Prior to this run Barnsley had played six matches in this competition and won only one.

Indeed Oldham were the last team to eliminate Barnsley from this competition, winning 4-2 on penalties following a 2-2 draw at Boundary Park in the Johnstones Paint Trophy Northern Second Round in October 2014.

The Reds have now won each of their last five meetings with Oldham, with that JPT defeat the only one of the past eight meetings Barnsley have failed to win.

Barnsley have won three successive games at Boundary Park for the first time ever.

Barnsley have scored in each of their last 11 matches in this competition - a total of 21 goals - this after failing to score in their first four.

This was the first time Barnsley have come from 1-0 down to win a match in exactly 12months, last occurring in a 3-2 League Cup victory over Derby in September 2017.

It is the fourth time they have conceded first and come back to win in this competition.

This was the sixth game George Moncur has scored in for Barnsley and only the second they have gone on to win. Both of his goals so far in 2018-2019 have come in cup competitions.

Victor Adeboyejo meanwhile has scored in three matches this season and Barnsley have won them all.

In the first eight games of the season (all competitions) only Blackpool and AFC Wimbledon have managed to stop Barnsley from scoring at least twice.

They have scored at least twice in four successive matches for the first time since the final four games of 2015-2016 when they actually managed it in their final five matches.

Barnsley enjoyed 52% possession in this match, only at Bradford (49%) have they failed to have more ball possession than their opponents this season.

 

Barnsley Team:

13. Jack Walton

6. Liam Lindsay

8. Cameron McGeehan

11. Lloyd Isgrove

14. Jared Bird

18. Adam Jackson

21. Mike Bahre

22. Jordan Williams

28. Ben Williams

29. Victor Adeboyejo

33. Jacob Brown.

Substitutes

Ethan Pinnock (for Lindsay 45)

Mamadou Thiam (for Isgrove 68)

George Moncur (for Bahre 73)

Unused Substitutes:

35. Jake Greatorex

37. Jasper Moon

38. Jordan Helliwell

39. Kieran Feeney

 

Oldham Team:

13. Zeus De La Paz, 3. Andy Taylor, 4. George Edmundson, 9. Sam Surridge, 14. Jonathan Benteke, 17. Christopher Missilou, 18. Sam Graham, 19. Callum Lang, 22. Johan Branger-Engone, 28. Mohamed Maouche, 34. Tom Hamer.

Substitutions:

Jose Baxter (for Missilou 58)

Chris O’Grady (for Surridge 61)

Dan Gardner (for Lang 74)

Unused Substitutes:

43. Ewan McFarlane, 20. Jamie Stott, 23. Rob Hunt, 26. Peter Clarke.

 

Match Reports:

Official Website

BBC

Sky Sports

 

Checkatrade Trophy results:

Tuesday 4th September 2018:

NORTHERN GROUP A

Carlisle United 2-3 Morecambe

                                 Oliver 6

Glendon 13

                                Piggott 24

Gillesphey 38

Yates 76

Sunderland 0-0 Stoke City U21 (Sunderland win 4-2 on penalties)

 

SOUTHERN GROUP B

Colchester United 0-2 Southampton U21

                                        Barnes 26

                                        Obafemi 90+4

Southend United 3-1 Cambridge United

                                     Lambe 52

McCoulsky 55

McCoulsky 64

Hutchinson 83

SOUTHERN GROUP D

Yeovil Town 0-0 Exeter City (Exeter win 4-3 on penalties)

 

SOUTHERN GROUP E

Forest Green Rovers 4-0 Cheltenham Town

Grubb 14

Campbell 48

Williams 85

Pearce 90+2

SOUTHERN GROUP F

Northampton Town 0-1 Wycombe Wanderers

                                         Kashket 11

Oxford United 3-0 Fulham U21

Smith 31

Holmes 58

Spasov pen 86

SOUTHERN GROUP G

Charlton Athletic 2-2 AFC Wimbledon (Wimbledon win 4-2 on penalties)

                                     Hartigan 27

Sarr 42

                                     Soares 49

Mascoll 84

SOUTHERN GROUP H

Luton Town 2-1 Brighton and Hove Albion U21

Jarvis 5

Grant 80

                           Connolly 86

Milton Keynes Dons 3-3 Peterborough United (MK Dons win 6-5 on penalties)

Aneke 6

Hartley 33

Aneke 45+1

                                            Cooper 56

                                            Walker 87

                                            Godden 90+3

NORTHERN GROUP B

Rochdale 2-1 Bury

Clough 16

Gillam 19

                       Lavery pen 70

NORTHERN GROUP C

Macclesfield Town 3-3 Blackpool (Macclesfield win 5-3 on penalties)

Blissett 14

                                       Guy 31

Rose 35

Rose pen 78

                                      O’Sullivan 90

                                      O’Connor 90+4

NORTHERN GROUP D

Tranmere Rovers 3-4 Crewe Alexandra

                                       Porter 20

Harris 45+4

Stockton 45+10

Mullin 46

                                        Nicholls 73

                                        Porter 85

                                        Jones 86

NORTHERN GROUP E

Burton Albion 1-2 Walsall

                                Morris 9

                                Gordon 28

Harness 89

NORTHERN GROUP F

Oldham Athletic 1-2 BARNSLEY

Surridge 31

                                    Adeboyejo 44

                                    Moncur 82

NORTHERN GROUP G

Doncaster Rovers 1-3 Newcastle United U21

                                       Allan 14

Marquis 45+7

                                       Roberts 65

                                       Sorensen 86

Grimsby Town 2-1 Notts County

                                Alessandra 12

Rose pen 69

Hessenthaler 88

NORTHERN GROUP H

Lincoln City 1-2 Mansfield Town

Rhead 6

                            Butcher 8

                            Walker 72

Scunthorpe United 0-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 (Scunthorpe win 4-2 on penalties)

SOUTHERN GROUP A

Crawley Town 1-1 Tottenham Hotspur U21 (Crawley win 5-3 on penalties)

                                Harrison 49

N’Gala 59

Portsmouth 4-0 Gillingham

Clarke 41

Close 43

Pitman pen 55

Wheeler 90

 

Barnsley lie in 1st place in Checkatrade Trophy Northern Group F with 3 points from 1 game.

Up to 05/09/18

 

Next Up:

At Oakwell:

Sky Bet League One Matchday Seven: Barnsley v Walsall, Saturday 8th September 2018. Kick-Off: 3pm

On The Road:

Sky Bet League One Matchday Eight: Coventry City v Barnsley, Saturday 15th September 2018. Kick-Off: 3pm